Many women are drawn to anti aging moisturizers and treatments these days. Thus, it is good to learn more about the labels on your skincare products. One of the popular ingredients in today’s skincare products is none other than shea butter. Shea butter is natural fat extracted from fruit of the shea tree. It is especially known for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Shea butter is a popular ingredient in many products. Infact, it is so safe that shea butter is edible. It can be consumed in foods and is also used in the manufacture of chocolate as a substitute for cocoa butter.
Shea butter is also a known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is also used for treating skin conditions such as burns, rashes, fading scars, eczema, severely dry skin, and in reducing the irritation of psoriasis. It can be helpful in cases of eczema and dermatitis and can help reduce skin bruising and soreness. Shea butter provides some natural UV sun protection although the level of protection varies and should not be relied on.
Available in many expensive moisturizing skin products, shea butter is one of the richest emollients available, scarcities of the supply of shea butter results in an erratic market price. Shea Butter is frequently used in massage to create a frictionless surface on the skin, allowing for therapeutic deep tissue work. It also acts as excellent base for the addition of medical and cosmetic ingredients. It is a key ingredient in the most reputable beauty products and soaps, only recently gaining recognition in the United States in products like Revitol. Shea Butter can actually help stimulate collagen production in the skin, making it an effective anti aging moisturizer, which helps to reduce wrinkles, burns, and scars.